A Night of Big Wins and Surprises at 89th Academy Awards

(Last Updated On: February 27, 2017)

Photo caption: Mahershala Ali, Casey Affleck, Emma Stone and Viola Davis backstage during the live ABC Telecast of The 89th Oscars® at the Dolby® Theatre in Hollywood, CA on Sunday, February 26, 2016.
keywords: 89th Oscars, Winner Portraits
credit: Jeff Lipsky / ©A.M.P.A.S.

It was a night of big wins and surprises at the 89th Academy Awards held at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Ca. Sunday night as the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences celebrated the film industry’s biggest night.

Best Picture
Moonlight won the night’s top award in the Best Picture category which included a stellar list of nominees, including Arrival, Fences, Hacksaw Ridge, Hell or High Water, Hidden Figures, LA LA Land, Lion and Manchester by the Sea.  La La Land was nominated in 14 categories and won in six, before being briefly named Best Picture, an award that ultimately went to Moonlight.

In a press release statement, PricewaterhouseCoopers, the accounting firm responsible for overseeing the official tallies for the Oscars, accepted responsibility for the mishap.

“We sincerely apologize to “Moonlight,” “La La Land,” Warren Beatty, Faye Dunaway, and Oscar viewers for the error that was made during the award announcement for Best Picture. The presenters had mistakenly been given the wrong category envelope and when discovered, was immediately corrected. We are currently investigating how this could have happened, and deeply regret that this occurred. We appreciate the grace with which the nominees, the Academy, ABC, and Jimmy Kimmel handled the situation,” read the statement.

Lead Actor/Actress
Top winners of the night in the lead actor and actress categories included Casey Affleck for Manchester by the Sea and Emma Stone for La La Land, respectively.

Supporting Actor/Actress
Scoring big wins for diversity, Mahershala Ali walked away with Best Actor in A Supporting Role for his performance in Moonlight while Viola Davis won in the Best Actress in A Supporting Role category for her performance in August Wilson’s film adaptation of Fences.

Check out the complete list of winners in all categories below:

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE WINNER
CASEY AFFLECK
Manchester by the Sea

NOMINEES
ANDREW GARFIELD
Hacksaw Ridge
RYAN GOSLING
La La Land
VIGGO MORTENSEN
Captain Fantastic
DENZEL WASHINGTON
Fences

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE WINNER
MAHERSHALA ALI
Moonlight

NOMINEES
JEFF BRIDGES
Hell or High Water
LUCAS HEDGES
Manchester by the Sea
DEV PATEL
Lion
MICHAEL SHANNON
Nocturnal Animals

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE WINNER
EMMA STONE
La La Land

NOMINEES
ISABELLE HUPPERT
Elle
RUTH NEGGA
Loving
NATALIE PORTMAN
Jackie
MERYL STREEP
Florence Foster Jenkins

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
WINNER
VIOLA DAVIS
Fences

NOMINEES
NAOMIE HARRIS
Moonlight
NICOLE KIDMAN
Lion
OCTAVIA SPENCER
Hidden Figures
MICHELLE WILLIAMS
Manchester by the Sea

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
WINNER
ZOOTOPIA
Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer

NOMINEES
KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS
Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner
MOANA
John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer
MY LIFE AS A ZUCCHINI
Claude Barras and Max Karli
THE RED TURTLE
Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki

CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER
LA LA LAND
Linus Sandgren

NOMINEES
ARRIVAL
Bradford Young
LION
Greig Fraser
MOONLIGHT
James Laxton
SILENCE
Rodrigo Prieto

COSTUME DESIGN
WINNER
FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM
Colleen Atwood

NOMINEES
ALLIED
Joanna Johnston
FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS
Consolata Boyle
JACKIE
Madeline Fontaine
LA LA LAND
Mary Zophres
DIRECTING

WINNER
LA LA LAND
Damien Chazelle

NOMINEES
ARRIVAL
Denis Villeneuve
HACKSAW RIDGE
Mel Gibson
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Kenneth Lonergan
MOONLIGHT
Barry Jenkins

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
WINNER
O.J.: MADE IN AMERICA
Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow

NOMINEES
FIRE AT SEA
Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo
I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO
Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety and Hébert Peck
LIFE, ANIMATED
Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman
13TH
Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)
WINNER
THE WHITE HELMETS
Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

NOMINEES
EXTREMIS
Dan Krauss
4.1 MILES
Daphne Matziaraki
JOE’S VIOLIN
Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen
WATANI: MY HOMELAND
Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis

FILM EDITING
WINNER
HACKSAW RIDGE
John Gilbert

NOMINEES
ARRIVAL
Joe Walker
HELL OR HIGH WATER
Jake Roberts
LA LA LAND
Tom Cross
MOONLIGHT
Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
WINNER
THE SALESMAN
Iran

NOMINEES
LAND OF MINE
Denmark
A MAN CALLED OVE
Sweden
TANNA
Australia
TONI ERDMANN
Germany

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
WINNER
SUICIDE SQUAD
Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson

NOMINEES
A MAN CALLED OVE
Eva von Bahr and Love Larson
STAR TREK BEYOND
Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
WINNER
LA LA LAND
Justin Hurwitz

NOMINEES
JACKIE
Mica Levi
LION
Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka
MOONLIGHT
Nicholas Britell
PASSENGERS
Thomas Newman

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
WINNER
CITY OF STARS
from La La Land; Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

NOMINEES
AUDITION (THE FOOLS WHO DREAM)
from La La Land; Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
CAN’T STOP THE FEELING
from Trolls; Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster
THE EMPTY CHAIR
from Jim: The James Foley Story; Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting
HOW FAR I’LL GO
from Moana; Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

BEST PICTURE
WINNER
MOONLIGHT
Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers

NOMINEES
ARRIVAL
Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder and David Linde, Producers
FENCES
Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington and Todd Black, Producers
HACKSAW RIDGE
Bill Mechanic and David Permut, Producers
HELL OR HIGH WATER
Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn, Producers
HIDDEN FIGURES
Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams and Theodore Melfi, Producers
LA LA LAND
Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz and Marc Platt, Producers
LION
Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Angie Fielder, Producers
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck and Kevin J. Walsh, Producers

PRODUCTION DESIGN
WINNER
LA LA LAND
Production Design: David Wasco; Set Decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco

NOMINEES
ARRIVAL
Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Paul Hotte
FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM
Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
HAIL, CAESAR!
Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
PASSENGERS
Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
WINNER
PIPER
Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer

NOMINEES
BLIND VAYSHA
Theodore Ushev
BORROWED TIME
Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj
PEAR CIDER AND CIGARETTES
Robert Valley and Cara Speller
PEARL
Patrick Osborne

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)
WINNER
SING
Kristof Deák and Anna Udvardy

NOMINEES
ENNEMIS INTÉRIEURS
Sélim Azzazi
LA FEMME ET LE TGV
Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff
SILENT NIGHTS
Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson
TIMECODE
Juanjo Giménez

SOUND EDITING
WINNER
ARRIVAL
Sylvain Bellemare

NOMINEES
DEEPWATER HORIZON
Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli
HACKSAW RIDGE
Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright
LA LA LAND
Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
SULLY
Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

SOUND MIXING
WINNER
HACKSAW RIDGE
Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace

NOMINEES
ARRIVAL
Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye
LA LA LAND
Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow
ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY
David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson
13 HOURS: THE SECRET SOLDIERS OF BENGHAZI
Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth

VISUAL EFFECTS
WINNER
THE JUNGLE BOOK
Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon

NOMINEES
DEEPWATER HORIZON
Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton
DOCTOR STRANGE
Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould
KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS
Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff
ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY
John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)
WINNER
MOONLIGHT
Screenplay by Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney

NOMINEES
ARRIVAL
Screenplay by Eric Heisserer
FENCES
Screenplay by August Wilson
HIDDEN FIGURES
Screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi
LION
Screenplay by Luke Davies

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)
WINNER
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Written by Kenneth Lonergan

NOMINEES
HELL OR HIGH WATER
Written by Taylor Sheridan
LA LA LAND
Written by Damien Chazelle
THE LOBSTER
Written by Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou
20TH CENTURY WOMEN
Written by Mike Mills